The Professional Association of Georgia Educators Foundation and Partnership Gwinnett partnered to honor Gwinnett’s best and brightest students and teachers at the annual STAR Student and Teacher Luncheon Friday, March 8. Presented by Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, the event celebrates all local school STAR students from each Gwinnett County high school (public and private), as well as the top student from Buford High (Buford City Schools).

“We are thrilled to honor Gwinnett’s best and brightest students each year at the STAR luncheon,” said Dr. Dan Kaufman, President and CEO of the Gwinnett Chamber. “Their hard work and dedication, as well as the support from their outstanding teachers, provides the framework for their future success, and we can’t wait to see what they will achieve.”

Each STAR student is the senior in the top 10 percent of his or her class with the highest SAT score. As part of the recognition, each STAR student selects a teacher as the educator who has had a strong influence on their academic career.

Following this event, the STAR student System Winners will move on to the region competition where they, and their STAR teachers, will be recognized and compete for the regional title. Regional winners will then move on to the state level where one pair will be named Georgia’s 2019 STAR Student and Teacher.  

2019 STAR Students and Teachers Representing all Gwinnett County High Schools:

SchoolSTAR StudentSTAR Teacher
Archer High SchoolSela RedfordJoni Jameson
Berkmar High SchoolSarah MonteiroMalena Mitchell
Brookwood High School*Thi DaoDr. Amber Simmons
Buford High School**Mitchell WhalenValerie Head
Central Gwinnett High SchoolAmy TruongAndres Serna Lopez
Collins Hill High SchoolLaFayette “Fate” BusseyMary Bruce
Covenant Christian AcademyZachary “Zack” ReeseSusan Owen
Dacula High SchoolChloe FrenchChristy Belbey
Discovery High SchoolAdam SiffelDr. Maria Thurmond
Duluth High School* Aidan Donelan* Jonathan Roy
Grayson High SchoolStephen JosephRonald Reid
Greater Atlanta Christian SchoolVictoria HuynhMary Lynn Huett
Gwinnett Online CampusDaniel GallagherMichael Herring
Gwinnett School of Mathematics
Science and Technology
* Alex Kim* Laura Gray
Hebron Christian AcademyAlexandra WalshDr. Calin Pop
Killian Hill Christian SchoolYifeng “Lisa” WangMatthew Lewis
Lanier High SchoolJohn RumbleMichael Reilly
Meadowcreek High SchoolSabahat ChowdhuryLeslie Dunham
Mill Creek High SchoolCalvin ShawJanna Penn
Mountain View High SchoolAdam HordinesBilly Jones
Norcross High SchoolJacob BottomleyMartha Haer (Peachtree ES)
North Gwinnett High SchoolSuhwan “Daniel” LeeVanessa Guilarte
Parkview High SchoolRyan TaySusan Parker
Peachtree Ridge High School* Shawn Im* Ann Rodgers
Phoenix High SchoolSarah HardinLisa Rice
Providence Christian AcademyKyra HoskinChris Clark
Shiloh High SchoolRobert CranstonCasey Ramel
South Gwinnett High SchoolSamuel “Sam” OyerindeErma Davis
Wesleyan SchoolJennifer NolanJoseph Cooper

*2019 Gwinnett County System Winner

** 2019 Buford City System Winner

The statewide STAR program is sponsored by the Professional Association of Georgia Educators, the Georgia Chamber and the Georgia Department of Education.

How do you feel about this article?
Share your vote!
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0