Graduating seniors from across Georgia have been recognized as 2019 Georgia Scholars, State School Superintendent Richard Woods announced today.

Through the Georgia Scholar program, the Georgia Department of Education identifies and honors high school seniors who have achieved excellence in school and community life. Students eligible for Georgia Scholar recognition are high school seniors who exhibit excellence in all phases of school life, in community activities, and in the home.

Georgia Scholars are students who have carried exemplary course loads during their four years of high school; who performed excellently in all courses; who successfully participated in interscholastic events at their schools and in their communities; and who have assumed active roles in extracurricular activities sponsored by their schools. Each Georgia Scholar receives a seal for his or her diploma.

“The 2019 Georgia Scholars exemplify our mission of educating the whole child,” Superintendent Woods said. “They are well-rounded students who have engaged with a wide array of educational opportunities – from traditional classroom learning to community service. I congratulate each of these students and wish them well as they embark on their next steps after high school.”

The program is coordinated by the department of education’s Excellence Recognition office and through local coordinators in each public school system and private schools throughout the state.

2019 Georgia Scholars

DistrictSchoolStudent
Appling County SchoolsAppling County High SchoolHannah Miles
Atlanta Public SchoolsBenjamin E. Mays High SchoolDanielle Johnson
Atlanta Public SchoolsCarver Early CollegeMyles Dunn
Atlanta Public SchoolsDaniel McLaughlin Therrell High SchoolAlahji Barry
Atlanta Public SchoolsGrady High SchoolNell Kropp
Atlanta Public SchoolsGrady High SchoolSelena Kleber
Atlanta Public SchoolsGrady High SchoolJacob Greenhill
Atlanta Public SchoolsGrady High SchoolReed Fazenbaker
Atlanta Public SchoolsMaynard H. Jackson High SchoolEmery Roth
Atlanta Public SchoolsNorth Atlanta High SchoolEllie Hankin
Barrow County SchoolsApalachee High SchoolHolly McCauley
Bartow County SchoolAdairsville High SchoolAbby Herren
Bartow County SchoolAdairsville High SchoolTrinity Conant
Bleckley County SchoolsBleckley County High SchoolMcKinley Cranford
Carroll County SchoolCentral Carroll High SchoolLauren Holm
Carroll County SchoolCentral Carroll High SchoolCharles Conerly Jr.
Carroll County SchoolVilla Rica High SchoolLogan Haynes
Carrollton City SchoolsCarrollton High SchoolEva Hobson
Carrollton City SchoolsCarrollton High SchoolTaylor Berry
Carrollton City SchoolsCarrollton High SchoolKendell Thomas
Carrollton City SchoolsCarrollton High SchoolAudrey Johnson
Carrollton City SchoolsCarrollton High SchoolDylan Mikilitus
Carrollton City SchoolsCarrollton High SchoolKaren Rodas
Carrollton City SchoolsCarrollton High SchoolRyan Schumann
Cartersville City SchoolsCartersville High SchoolNicolas Seijo
Cartersville City SchoolsCartersville High SchoolSimeon Archer
Cartersville City SchoolsCartersville High SchoolWilliam Noble
Cartersville City SchoolsCartersville High SchoolBlake Baxter
Catoosa County SchoolsHeritage High SchoolOlivia Allen
Catoosa County SchoolsHeritage High SchoolYoon-Suh Song
Catoosa County SchoolsHeritage High SchoolAshton Wiggins
Chickamauga City SchoolsGordon Lee Memorial High SchoolSamuel McKeehan
Chickamauga City SchoolsGordon Lee Memorial High SchoolJillian Brandenburg
Clayton County SchoolsMartha Ellen Stilwell School of the ArtsPeyton Holston
Cobb County SchoolsAlan C. Pope High SchoolMegan Anderson
Cobb County SchoolsAllan C Pope High SchoolWilliam Kim
Cobb County SchoolsAllatoona High SchoolJohn Beavers
Cobb County SchoolsAllatoona High SchoolAnna Fix
Cobb County SchoolsAllatoona High SchoolNatalie Tipsword
Cobb County SchoolsAllatoona High SchoolAbbie Stockman
Cobb County SchoolsCarlton J. Kell High SchoolAnabelle Colmenares
Cobb County SchoolsHarrison High SchoolNora Gellona-Wagoner
Cobb County SchoolsJoseph Wheeler High SchoolArya Mevada
Cobb County SchoolsKennesaw Mountain High SchoolPerna Kokol
Cobb County SchoolsLassiter High SchoolKevin Goshay
Cobb County SchoolsWalton High SchoolJacob Alayof
Cobb County SchoolsWalton High SchoolAnjali Padiyar
Cobb County SchoolsWalton High SchoolAnika Park
Cobb County SchoolsWalton High SchoolElizabeth Sims
Cobb County SchoolsWalton High SchoolVarun Krishnaswamy
Cobb County SchoolsWheeler High SchoolSabrina Hampton
Cobb County SchoolsWheeler High SchoolStephanie Yao
Cobb County SchoolsWheeler High SchoolMichelle Nader
Columbia County SchoolsGrovetown High SchoolGabrielle Updike
Coweta County SchoolsNorthgate High SchoolAshley Dombrowski
Dalton Public SchoolsDalton High SchoolHillary Dong
Dalton Public SchoolsDalton High SchoolSadie Cowan
Dalton Public SchoolsDalton High SchoolKelsey Schneller
Dalton Public SchoolsDalton High SchoolSurbhi Bhatter
Dalton Public SchoolsDalton High SchoolKatherine Anderson
Dalton Public SchoolsDalton High SchoolAmber Fischer
Dalton Public SchoolsDalton High SchoolGabrielle Allen
DeKalb County SchoolsChamblee Charter High SchoolTiffany Li
DeKalb County SchoolsDeKalb Early College AcademyAdia Doris
DeKalb County SchoolsDeKalb School of the ArtsLucas Moss
DeKalb County SchoolsDeKalb School of the ArtsGabrielle Stearns
DeKalb County SchoolsDeKalb School of the ArtsElla Biehn
DeKalb County SchoolsDeKalb School of the ArtsSelah Williams
DeKalb County SchoolsDeKalb School of the ArtsNaylah Canty
DeKalb County SchoolsDeKalb School of the ArtsMariya Kurbatova
DeKalb County SchoolsDruid Hills High SchoolMatthew Dacey-Koo
DeKalb County SchoolsDruid Hills High SchoolCarter Rathur
DeKalb County SchoolsDunwoody High SchoolLuther Pankey
DeKalb County SchoolsDunwoody High SchoolAnnie Solomon
DeKalb County SchoolsDunwoody High SchoolChristopher Johnson
DeKalb County SchoolsDunwoody High SchoolWeston Spencer
DeKalb County SchoolsDunwoody High SchoolDaniella D’Angelo
DeKalb County SchoolsDunwoody High SchoolNathan Stefanik
DeKalb County SchoolsLakeside High SchoolKaylee Cornelius
DeKalb County SchoolsLakeside High SchoolLydia Wiederholt
DeKalb County SchoolsLakeside High SchoolJulienne de Vastey
DeKalb County SchoolsLakeside High SchoolEmily Ershtein
DeKalb County SchoolsLakeside High SchoolJerod Spetseris
DeKalb County SchoolsLakeside High SchoolAddison Dascher
DeKalb County SchoolsLakeside High SchoolElayne McGrail
DeKalb County SchoolsLakeside High SchoolJayla Cornelius
DeKalb County SchoolsTucker High SchoolUsman Jamal
Dougherty County SchoolsWestover Comprehensive High SchoolDenzel Cunningham
Douglas County SchoolsAlexander High SchoolNatalie Quick
Douglas County SchoolsRobert S. Alexander High SchoolCharles Davenport
Echols County SchoolsEchols County High SchoolEmily Culpepper
Echols County SchoolsEchols County High SchoolBrooke Culpepper
Effingham County SchoolsEffingham County High SchoolRafael Osella
Effingham County SchoolsEffingham County High SchoolAbigail Henry
Effingham County SchoolsEffingham County High SchoolKiara Narvaez
Effingham County SchoolsSouth Effingham High SchoolMeghan Kilpatrick
Effingham County SchoolsSouth Effingham High SchoolReece Allen
Effingham County SchoolsSouth Effingham High SchoolMcKenzie Howard
Effingham County SchoolsSouth Effingham High SchoolGarth Spendiff
Effingham County SchoolsSouth Effingham High SchoolMadison Messer
Fayette County SchoolsMcintosh High SchoolBettye Grace Kilgore
Fayette County SchoolsMcIntosh High SchoolMarcus DiBattista
Fayette County SchoolsStarrs Mill High SchoolMomoka Fukuyama
Fayette County SchoolsStarrs Mill High SchoolCollin Kasler
Fayette County SchoolsStarrs Mill High SchoolElizabeth Lindley
Floyd County SchoolsArmuchee High SchoolKayla Hutcherson
Floyd County SchoolsCoosa High SchoolLillian Chesnut
Forsyth County SchoolsNorth Forsyth High SchoolKatelyn Jordan
Forsyth County SchoolsNorth Forsyth High SchoolDrew Nizialek
Forsyth County SchoolsWest Forsyth High SchoolNicolas Bonilla
Fulton County SchoolsCambridge High SchoolCorey Braun
Fulton County SchoolsMilton High SchoolCaroline Brolly
Fulton County SchoolsWestlake High SchoolAaron Woolfolk
Glynn County SchoolsBrunswick High SchoolJonathon Kirkland
Glynn County SchoolsBrunswick High SchoolMorgan Dunn
Glynn County SchoolsGlynn AcademyDylan Sasser
Gwinnett County SchoolsArcher High SchoolKeegan Gross
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolAishah Balogun
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolAniya Alston
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolMechelle Chen
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolAlyssa-Brianna Berenguer
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolNicole LaBarre
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolAlyssa Spencer
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolJamie Le
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolEmma Hearn
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolMargaret Packard
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolGabriel Taylor
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolYu-Ling Lu
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolNikita Shah
Gwinnett County SchoolsBrookwood High SchoolVictoria Smith
Gwinnett County SchoolsDacula High SchoolAnuoluwa Ayannusi
Gwinnett County SchoolsDacula High SchoolNora Wright
Gwinnett County SchoolsDiscovery High SchoolFateha Zannath
Gwinnett County SchoolsDiscovery High SchoolJessica Chan
Gwinnett County SchoolsDuluth High SchoolVani Senthil
Gwinnett County SchoolsGrayson High SchoolJaelin Haynes
Gwinnett County SchoolsGrayson High SchoolColson Jurick
Gwinnett County SchoolsGrayson High SchoolSamantha Warner
Gwinnett County SchoolsMill Creek High SchoolDiana Kim
Gwinnett County SchoolsMountain View High SchoolAndy Borst
Gwinnett County SchoolsNorcross High SchoolGraycen Adams
Gwinnett County SchoolsNorth Gwinnett High SchoolMadeline Franz
Gwinnett County SchoolsNorth Gwinnett High SchoolRam Chatoth
Gwinnett County SchoolsNorth Gwinnett High SchoolTryggvi McDonald
Gwinnett County SchoolsParkview High SchoolNazia Kazi
Gwinnett County SchoolsParkview High SchoolRuhee Dedani
Gwinnett County SchoolsShiloh High SchoolNimra Khan
Gwinnett County SchoolsShiloh High SchoolJada Johnson
Gwinnett County SchoolsShiloh High SchoolRobert Cranston
Habersham County SchoolsHabersham Central High SchoolHaley Hulsey
Hall County SchoolsCherokee Bluff High SchoolSavannah Lunt
Hall County SchoolsChestatee High SchoolTrent Rayburn
Hall County SchoolsChestatee High SchoolCuong Tran
Hall County SchoolsFlowery Branch High SchoolKeegan Vaughn
Hall County SchoolsJohnson High SchoolLauren Heighton
Hall County SchoolsNorth Hall High SchoolMaximiliano Hernandez
Hall County SchoolsR.W. Johnson High SchoolSamuel Corbett-Rogacki
Henry County SchoolsOla High SchoolAngela Leeper
Henry County SchoolsOla High SchoolEmily Crawford
Henry County SchoolsOla High SchoolBailey Bair
Henry County SchoolsUnion Grove High SchoolCorban Anderson
Henry County SchoolsUnion Grove High SchoolSamantha Bartholomew
Henry County SchoolsUnion Grove High SchoolKyle Carden
Henry County SchoolsUnion Grove High SchoolRuthvika Garlapati
Henry County SchoolsWoodland High SchoolRawlin Tate
Houston County SchoolsHouston County High SchoolKameron Hayes
Houston County SchoolsHouston County High SchoolMadeline Key
Houston County SchoolsHouston County High SchoolKeerti Soundappan
Houston County SchoolsHouston County High SchoolHuijin Chung
Houston County SchoolsHouston County High SchoolNikita Shetty
Houston County SchoolsHouston County High SchoolVirali Patel
Houston County SchoolsPerry High SchoolPhoebe Guidry
Houston County SchoolsPerry High SchoolKamal Patel
Lowndes County SchoolsLowndes High SchoolJames Strickler
Lumpkin County SchoolsLumpkin County High SchoolEmmaline Cunningham
Marion County SchoolsMarion County High SchoolAndrew Harris
Oconee County SchoolsOconee County High SchoolJacob Hartman
Oconee County SchoolsOconee County High SchoolEric Kim
Oconee County SchoolsOconee County High SchoolMarin Lonnee
Oconee County SchoolsOconee County High SchoolAnna Paschall
Paulding County SchoolsNorth Paulding High SchoolNicholas Revelos
Private SchoolAugusta PrepElana Koehler
Private SchoolAugusta PrepJackson Monnig
Private SchoolBulloch AcademyKeeli Hennon
Private SchoolBurke AcademyHudson Sherrod
Private SchoolChristian Heritage SchoolLara Beth Edgeman
Private SchoolEagles Landing Christian AcademyDhruti Trivedi
Private SchoolFirst Presbyterian Day SchoolHayley Harden
Private SchoolFirst Presbyterian Day SchoolPayton Bullington
Private SchoolFirst Presbyterian Day SchoolGray Simmons
Private SchoolFrederica AcademySara Seckinger
Private SchoolHebron Christian AcademyAlexandra Walsh
Private SchoolHebron Christian AcademyEmma Dykes
Private SchoolHebron Christian AcademyMadison O’Dell
Private SchoolJohn Hancock AcademyNatalie Roberts
Private SchoolJohn Milledge AcademyRandal Dunn
Private SchoolJohn Milledge AcademyJaskaran Brar
Private SchoolJohn Milledge AcademyJared Prestwood
Private SchoolLakeview AcademyAdam Cottrell
Private SchoolMont De Sales AcademyAbigail Smith
Private SchoolSouthland AcademyGeorge Wall
Private SchoolStratford AcademyMarta Stevenson
Private SchoolTattnall Square AcademyWilliam Stubbs
Private SchoolThe Heritage SchoolPatricia Underwood
Private SchoolThe Westfield SchoolOlivia Eubanks
Private SchoolThe Westfield SchoolGage Locke
Private SchoolThe Westfield SchoolAva Carroll
Private SchoolThe Westfield SchoolNate Sizemore
Private SchoolThe Westfield SchoolAlice Culpepper
Private SchoolUnity Christian SchoolAllison Hardwell
Richmond County SchoolsDavidson Fine Arts Magnet SchoolWilliam Cawthon
Richmond County SchoolsDavidson Fine Arts Magnet SchoolJohn McDonough
Richmond County SchoolsDavidson Fine Arts Magnet SchoolConnor Talley
Richmond County SchoolsDavidson Fine Arts Magnet SchoolMia Brewster
Richmond County SchoolsDavidson Fine Arts Magnet SchoolSarah Strickland
Richmond County SchoolsDavidson Fine Arts Magnet SchoolStanny Zaw
Richmond County SchoolsDavidson Fine Arts Magnet SchoolAnna McCabe
Richmond County SchoolsDavidson Fine Arts Magnet SchoolMatthew Morgan
Richmond County SchoolsDavidson Fine Arts Magnet SchoolReid Fly
Rockdale County SchoolsHeritage High SchoolSydney Gaylor
Rockdale County SchoolsRockdale Magnet School For ScienceCollin Kennelly
Rome City SchoolsRome High SchoolEmma Kate Cowan
Rome City SchoolsRome High SchoolSophanit Sebuh
Rome City SchoolsRome High SchoolElizabeth Burns
Rome City SchoolsRome High SchoolJohn Finn
Rome City SchoolsRome High SchoolCaroline Young
Rome City SchoolsRome High SchoolKenta Davis
Rome City SchoolsRome High SchoolJordan Smith
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsH.V. Jenkins High SchoolJohn O’Kane
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsHerschel Jenkins High SchoolRegina Slater
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsHerschel Jenkins High SchoolThomas Schandolph
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsHerschel Jenkins High SchoolThomas Bordeaux
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsHerschel Jenkins High SchoolAngela Dong
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsHerschel Jenkins High SchoolAustin Ang
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsIslands High SchoolBenjamin Wood
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsSavannah Arts AcademyMadeline Holt
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsSavannah Arts AcademyAdelaide Robertson
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsSavannah Arts AcademyNoor Muhammad Ladha
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsSavannah Arts AcademyAlexis Williamson
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsSavannah Arts AcademyLane Vacala
Savannah Chatham County SchoolsWindsor Forest High SchoolBriana Leckie
Thomas County SchoolsThomas County Central High SchoolBenjamin Wilhelm
Tift County SchoolsTift County High SchoolRiley Roberts
Tift County SchoolsTift County High SchoolAbbigail Toews
Troup County SchoolsLaGrange High SchoolKaylee Key
Valdosta City SchoolsValdosta High SchoolJada Crockett
Valdosta City SchoolsValdosta High SchoolXavier Lee
Vidalia City SchoolsVidalia Comprehensive High SchoolLogan Reid
Vidalia City SchoolsVidalia Comprehensive High SchoolJohn Hodges
Wayne County SchoolsWayne County High SchoolMaggie Dukes
Wayne County SchoolsWayne County High SchoolAbigail Evans
Wayne County SchoolsWayne County High SchoolMycah Feltman
Whitfield County SchoolsCoahulla Creek High SchoolAdam Sumilong
Whitfield County SchoolsCoahulla Creek High SchoolOlivia Mantooth
Whitfield County SchoolsCoahulla Creek High SchoolGabriella Shatz
Whitfield County SchoolsCoahulla Creek High SchoolDekota Blackwell
Whitfield County SchoolsCoahulla Creek High SchoolSavannah Bates
Whitfield County SchoolsNorthwest Whitfield High SchoolAnna Rann
Whitfield County SchoolsNorthwest Whitfield High SchoolAnjelica Aguirre
Whitfield County SchoolsSoutheast Whitfield County High SchoolRafael Avila
How do you feel about this article?
Share your vote!
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1